You are here
Home > Arts > Fringe File #6: The Golden Lanyards

Fringe File #6: The Golden Lanyards

On Sunday evening, the Minnesota Fringe Festival announced the recipients of its Golden Lanyard Awards. Some of these awards are chosen by audiences and some by Fringe staff members:

Audience-driven Awards

Spirit of the Fringe

  • 3 Guys on Stage Who Get Hit with Hot Dogs, Snow Cones, etc. – an alleged Theatre Company

Audience Picks

  • On a Stick: A Minnesota State Fair Musical – Literally Entertainment
  • Endometriosis: the Musical – Ripped Nylons Productions
  • My Empty Arms – Broken Wing Productions

Venue Picks

  • Burr: A New Musical – The CHurchill THeater at Augsburg Main
  • Black Wall Street: Dreamland Theatre – Doc Woods & Friends at Augsburg Studio
  • Developers – Michael Rogers at CFPA Black Box
  • 3 Guys on Stage Who Get Hit with Hot Dogs, Snow Cones, etc. – an alleged Theatre Company at CFPA Flex
  • Changing the Narrative: Climate Stores for Justice – Change Narrative LLC. at Bryant Lake Bowl
  • Moonwatchers – Killer Whale Collective at HUGE
  • A Day with the Newhearts – Meloncholics Anonymous at Mixed Blood Theatre Company
  • Endometriosis: the Musical – Ripped Nylons Productions at Theatre in the Round
  • Orzel Rising – Hey Rube! at Rarig Arena
  • The Hysterical Woman – Fortune’s Fool Theatre at Rarig Xperimental
  • Desi Heart Crust – SAATH at Rarig Thrust

Fringe with Benefits Member Pick

  • ‘WHOOSH! The Civil War Mythology of Michael Hickey and His Perilous Precipitation Oer St. Anthony Falls.’ – Wheeler In The Sky

Artist-driven Awards

Artist Picks:

  • ‘WHOOSH! The Civil War Mythology of Michael Hickey and His Perilous Precipitation Oer St. Anthony Falls.’ – Wheeler In The Sky
  • Orzel Rising – Hey Rube!
  • Finger Lickin’ Good – Special When Lit
  • Peace Retreat – New Endeavors
  • Endometriosis: the Musical – Ripped Nylons Productions

Underdog Award 

  • Moonwatchers – Killer Whale Collective

Staff-driven Awards

  • TRAITOR – Rogue and Rabble Dance, presented by Amber Bjork, Artist Liaison / Office Manager
  • Swords & Sorcery: The Improvised Fantasy Campaign – The Bearded Company,  presented by Kaitlen Osburn, Business Operations Director
  • The Witchy World of Luna Muse – Luna Muse, presented by Mitchell Frazier, Festival Technical Director
  • Becoming Baba Yaga – Laura Packer, storyteller, presented by Angela McLaughlin, Development & Communication Director

Fringe-spiration Award

  • Jon Bennett: FIRE IN THE METH LAB – 2HOOTS PRODUCTIONS

A Joyful Mess Award

  • Help Me Help You Help Yourself – Your Silent Partner

In addition, the Beverlee Award was given to Florence Brammer, and the Red Locks ‘Give it a Shot’ Award was presented by Kieran Folliard to Connor’s Gonna Tell: The Táin Bó Cúailnge – Mad Company.

Latest posts by Twin Cities Arts Reader (see all)
Top